LIBRARY
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-23952099
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-23952099
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
= Images
= Audio files
Indian
- Physical Research Laboratory
- CSIR-National Physical Laboratory
- Solid State Physics Laboratory
- Institute of Physics (IOP)
- Institute for Plasma Research (IPR)
- Argonne National Laboratory (Physics Division)
- Nano Physics Lab
- National Physical Laboratory, UK
- Physical Measurement Laboratory
- Canada's National Laboratory for Particle and Nuclear Physics
- Atomic and Molecular Physics Laboratories
- CERN, European
- Germany's largest accelerator centre (DESY)
- Princeton Plasma Physics Lab
Welcome to the subject Resource Guide on Physics!
This resource guide serves as window to scholarly resources in the area of Physics. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point, the resources such as books, print and e-journals, popular magazines, databases, theses and dissertations and other web based resources. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the discipline and request for your comments and suggestions.
This resource guide serves as window to scholarly resources in the area of Physics. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point, the resources such as books, print and e-journals, popular magazines, databases, theses and dissertations and other web based resources. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the discipline and request for your comments and suggestions.
AWARDS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
DICTIONARIES
DISCUSSION FORUMS
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
DICTIONARIES
DISCUSSION FORUMS
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
HANDBOOKS
NEWSLETTERS
OPEN ACCESS DIRECTORIES
OPEN COURSEWARE
OPEN TEXTBOOKS
PRINT JOURNALS
PROFESSIONAL BODIES
REFERENCE BOOKS
RESEARCH FUNDING AGENCIES
NEWSLETTERS
OPEN ACCESS DIRECTORIES
OPEN COURSEWARE
OPEN TEXTBOOKS
PRINT JOURNALS
PROFESSIONAL BODIES
REFERENCE BOOKS
RESEARCH FUNDING AGENCIES
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
SEARCH ENGINES (SCHOLARLY)
SOCIAL NETWORKS (ACADEMIC)
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
VIDEO SOURCES
SEARCH ENGINES (SCHOLARLY)
SOCIAL NETWORKS (ACADEMIC)
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
VIDEO SOURCES
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
Books on Physics
Print Location: Library Stack Area
Library at IIT Gandhinagar has sizeble collection of books, journals and other relevant reading materials on Physics. Books in this subject area are classified under the following Class Numbers(i.e.530-539).
Print Location: Library Stack Area
Library at IIT Gandhinagar has sizeble collection of books, journals and other relevant reading materials on Physics. Books in this subject area are classified under the following Class Numbers(i.e.530-539).
PHYSICS
530 : Physics
531 : Classical mechanics, solid mechanics
532 : Fluid mechanics, liquid mechanics
533 : Gas mechanics
534 : Sound & related vibrations
535 : Light, Optics & infrared & ultraviolet phenomena
536 : Heat
537 : Electricity & electronics
538 : Magnetism
539 : Modern physics
To findout the books on Physics, please search in Library WebOPAC.
Course Readings
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library compiles & provides a list of books recommended by the faculty members for courses being taught during a semester. These books are usually placed under Course Reserve- CR and Short Loan-SL. Such a list of books for the current semester is given here.
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library compiles & provides a list of books recommended by the faculty members for courses being taught during a semester. These books are usually placed under Course Reserve- CR and Short Loan-SL. Such a list of books for the current semester is given here.
DVDs and CDs
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library has a fast growing collection of CDs and DVDs. These collections are organized separately and are available for viewing inside the library and may also be borrowed (restricted) as per your borrowing privileges. (Link). To browse the list:-
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library has a fast growing collection of CDs and DVDs. These collections are organized separately and are available for viewing inside the library and may also be borrowed (restricted) as per your borrowing privileges. (Link). To browse the list:-
Reference Books
Print Location: Both wall side of reading area in Library
Library has number of collection of Reference books such as dictionaries, handbooks, and encyclopedia etc. in physics.
To retrieve Reference materials, we are encourage you to search into Library WebOPAC
Print Location: Both wall side of reading area in Library
Library has number of collection of Reference books such as dictionaries, handbooks, and encyclopedia etc. in physics.
To retrieve Reference materials, we are encourage you to search into Library WebOPAC
Handbooks on Physics
Print Location: Reading Area of the Library
Print Location: Reading Area of the Library
- Fraden, J. (2004). Handbook of modern sensors: physics, designs and applications. New York: Springer Verlag.
Acc. No.: 013108 Call No. 681.2 FRA
- Hinterdorfer, P. (2009). Handbook of single-molecule biophysics. New York: Springer.
Acc. No.: 002205 Call No. 571.4 HAN
- Lide, D. R. (2009). CRC handbook of chemistry and physics: a ready-reference book of chemical and physical data. Boca Raton: CRC Press.
Acc. No.: 000355 Call No. 540.212 LID
Online Dictionaries on Physics
The following links enrich your knowledge about Physics by offering you in-depth explanations and definitions of terms, abbreviation, and phrases, etc.
The following links enrich your knowledge about Physics by offering you in-depth explanations and definitions of terms, abbreviation, and phrases, etc.
- Dictionary: Einstein Online
- Glossary Of Physics Terms
- Physics Dictionary – Physics Phenomena
- Physics Text Glossary
- World of Physics Online Dictionary
Encyclopedia on Physics
Following is the list of encyclopedias available on open access resources on the web.
Following is the list of encyclopedias available on open access resources on the web.
- Encyclopedia Britannia: Physics
- Encyclopedia: Physics
- EOLSS - Encyclopedia Life Support Systems (UNESCO)
- The NET advance of Physics
- Video Encyclopedia of Physics
Periodicals
Print Location: Journals & Magazines 
Library subscribes to the following collection of journals & magazines in print in the area of Physics and these are displayed in periodical section of the Library.
List of print journals on Physics
Print Location: Journals & Magazines
Library subscribes to the following collection of journals & magazines in print in the area of Physics and these are displayed in periodical section of the Library.
List of print journals on Physics
- Physics Today
- Physics World
E-Books Directory 
Provides over 9327 academic peer-reviewed e-books, and other documents with links to the full text of the publication at the publisher website.
Provides over 9327 academic peer-reviewed e-books, and other documents with links to the full text of the publication at the publisher website.
Electronic Books
These are the electronic books freely accessiable
These are the electronic books freely accessiable
- Directory of Open Access Books: DOAB
- e-Book Engineering Core (EBSCO)
- EOLSS - Encyclopedia Life Support Systems (UNESCO)
- GALILEO Open Learning Materials
- HathiTrust Digital Library
- McGraw Hill Access Engineering
- MERLOT
- Million books project
- OAPEN
- Project Gutenberg
- Teaching Commons Open Educational Resources
- The National Academies Press
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004
- University Press ebooks, Purdue University
- World eBook Library
FreeScience.info
There is a so large amount of free books around the net that soon every information will be available online without the need of buy any books.
There is a so large amount of free books around the net that soon every information will be available online without the need of buy any books.
HathiTrust Digital Library
A collaborative electronic book repository supported by 60 academic and research libraries. It provides free access to books, serials, standards, theses, etc.
A collaborative electronic book repository supported by 60 academic and research libraries. It provides free access to books, serials, standards, theses, etc.
Million Book Project
A digitization project of books initiated by Carnegie Mellon University. It provides access to over 1.5 million e-books to the readers.
A digitization project of books initiated by Carnegie Mellon University. It provides access to over 1.5 million e-books to the readers.
Project Gutenberg: Physics
Project Gutenberg offers over 46,000 free ebooks, user can choose among free epub books, free kindle books, download them or read them online.
ADS Database
A Digital Library portal for researchers in Astronomy and Physics, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant.
ERIC Database
The world's largest source of education information, with more than 1 million abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice.
Academic Index
Academic Index is a meta-search tool that includes results from mega-information databases which indexes only research quality reference and information sources.
Academic Index is a meta-search tool that includes results from mega-information databases which indexes only research quality reference and information sources.
Bielefeld Academic Search Engine (BASE)
BASE is one of the world's most voluminous search engines, it index to over 70 million academic and research oriented documents including theses and dissertations from 3,000 repositories.
BASE is one of the world's most voluminous search engines, it index to over 70 million academic and research oriented documents including theses and dissertations from 3,000 repositories.
CiteSeerX
CiteSeerX is scientific literature search engine which indexes over 1.5 million documents and 30 million citations.
CiteSeerX is scientific literature search engine which indexes over 1.5 million documents and 30 million citations.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Science Research
Science Research.com is a free, publicly available deep web search engine that uses advanced "federated search technology" to return high quality results by submitting your search query.
Science Research.com is a free, publicly available deep web search engine that uses advanced "federated search technology" to return high quality results by submitting your search query.
ADS Digital Library
The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a Digital Library portal for researchers in Astronomy and Physics.
Access to all subscribed e-journals
This is a comprehensive list of E-Journals on Physics subscribed by the Library at IIT Gandhinagar.To download the list of E-Journals on Physics click here.
This is a comprehensive list of E-Journals on Physics subscribed by the Library at IIT Gandhinagar.To download the list of E-Journals on Physics click here.
American Institute of Physics (AIP) Journals
AIP is one of the world's premier professional bodies and publishes number of scholarly journals.
AIP is one of the world's premier professional bodies and publishes number of scholarly journals.
American Physical Society (APS) Journals
APS - a leading professional body publishes internationally known and highly cited physics research journals.
APS - a leading professional body publishes internationally known and highly cited physics research journals.
Digital Einstein Papers
Princeton University Press proudly presents The Digital Einstein Papers, an open-access site for The Collected Papers of Albert Einstein.
Princeton University Press proudly presents The Digital Einstein Papers, an open-access site for The Collected Papers of Albert Einstein.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
Indian Journal of Biochemistry & Biophysics
This journal publishes since 1964 by NISCAIR, New Delhi. It provides solicited peer reviewed articles on contemporary Themes and Methods in Biochemistry and Biophysics form an important feature of IJBB.
This journal publishes since 1964 by NISCAIR, New Delhi. It provides solicited peer reviewed articles on contemporary Themes and Methods in Biochemistry and Biophysics form an important feature of IJBB.
IOP Science: Physics
IOP science embraces innovative technologies to make it easier for researchers to access scientific, and technical content on Physics.
IOP science embraces innovative technologies to make it easier for researchers to access scientific, and technical content on Physics.
Journal of Astrophysics and Astronomy
It is a quarterly journal published by the Indian Academy of Sciences.
It is a quarterly journal published by the Indian Academy of Sciences.
JSTOR Archives: Physics
JSTOR collection archives and provides access to archival of more than scholarly journals and academic disciplines from 800 + publishers.
JSTOR collection archives and provides access to archival of more than scholarly journals and academic disciplines from 800 + publishers.
ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect is a leading full-text database offering journal articles from peer reviewed journals which is published by Elsevier.Library has subscription to set up core titles and tiles falling under five subjects viz E-SodhSindu.
ScienceDirect is a leading full-text database offering journal articles from peer reviewed journals which is published by Elsevier.Library has subscription to set up core titles and tiles falling under five subjects viz E-SodhSindu.
Springer Journals
Library has access to over 1750 peer reviewed full-text journals published Springer, which includes good number of journals in the area of Physics.
Library has access to over 1750 peer reviewed full-text journals published Springer, which includes good number of journals in the area of Physics.
E-Print Archives
- arXiv
Hosted at Cornell, includes physics, astronomy, math, computer science, quantitative biology and statistics papers. - CERN Document Server
Particle physics articles, preprints, books and proceedings papers - ICTP Preprints Archive
Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics papers in Applied Physics, Condensed Matter and Statistical Physics, and more - Organic Eprints (Meta e-print archive)
- INSPIRE-HEP
This database covers high-energy physics related articles, including journal papers, preprints, e-prints, technical reports, conference papers and theses, indexed by the SLAC (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center) and DESY (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron) libraries since 1974. . - Mathematical Physics
Preprint archive, 1991 to present
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
JournalTOCs
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.
Free Physics Textbooks
Find a meta list of Free Physics Textbooks, part of our larger collection 200 Free Textbooks: A Meta Collection.
Find a meta list of Free Physics Textbooks, part of our larger collection 200 Free Textbooks: A Meta Collection.
Open SUNY Textbooks
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.
Open Textbook Library
Open Textbook Library hosted by the University of Minnesota. It covers over 160 college-level textbooks with an emphasis on Science and related fields.
Open Textbook Library hosted by the University of Minnesota. It covers over 160 college-level textbooks with an emphasis on Science and related fields.
Saylor.org Bookshelf
100+ books are freely available for download, online reading, and sharing for students, and reaserchers.
100+ books are freely available for download, online reading, and sharing for students, and reaserchers.
Australian University Theses & Dissertations
Australian University Theses & Dissertations are available under platform of Trove which serves as one point access to over 9,91,000 theses and dissertations.
Australian University Theses & Dissertations are available under platform of Trove which serves as one point access to over 9,91,000 theses and dissertations.
Ethos: Electronic Theses Online Service (British Library. UK)
A platform to access theses submitted by most of the UK higher education institutions. Ethos serves as an index to 300,000+ theses for free and order full text quickly and easily. Electronic Theses Online Service (Ethos) offers free access to the limited number of full text of theses.
A platform to access theses submitted by most of the UK higher education institutions. Ethos serves as an index to 300,000+ theses for free and order full text quickly and easily. Electronic Theses Online Service (Ethos) offers free access to the limited number of full text of theses.
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)
It is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, use, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
It is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, use, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD)
Indexes theses and dissertations from well-known sources and provide direct link to the full text ETD.
Indexes theses and dissertations from well-known sources and provide direct link to the full text ETD.
PQDT OPEN: ProQuest Digital Theses
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
ShodhGanga, India
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
Theses Canada
Theses Canada is a central access point for theses submitted to Canadian universities. It holds over 3 lakh theses from 70 universities in both electronic and print formats.
Theses Canada is a central access point for theses submitted to Canadian universities. It holds over 3 lakh theses from 70 universities in both electronic and print formats.
Subject Gateways
Subject gateways contain web resources that have been evaluated and quality checked by subject specialists. Below are some subject gateways you might find useful.
AstroWeb: It provides a collection of pointers to astronomy related information on the Internet.
Online Particle Physics Information: It is a guide to particle physics resources. It is maintained by staff from the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, and from the Particle Data Group.
Physnet :It provides a collection of information services for physicists, based on information that is found on websites of physics institutions and university departments that are accepted by the learned societies.
PSIgate: It is a free service that offers access to high quality Web resources in the physical sciences.
Subject gateways contain web resources that have been evaluated and quality checked by subject specialists. Below are some subject gateways you might find useful.
AstroWeb: It provides a collection of pointers to astronomy related information on the Internet.
Online Particle Physics Information: It is a guide to particle physics resources. It is maintained by staff from the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, and from the Particle Data Group.
Physnet :It provides a collection of information services for physicists, based on information that is found on websites of physics institutions and university departments that are accepted by the learned societies.
PSIgate: It is a free service that offers access to high quality Web resources in the physical sciences.
Newsletters on Physics
Selected list of newsletters on Phyiscs provided here which will give you updates.
Selected list of newsletters on Phyiscs provided here which will give you updates.
- AIP History of Physics Newsletter
- APS Newsletter
- Asia Pacific Physics Newsletter
- Brown Physics Newsletter
- India-CMS Newsletter
- Physics Newsletters
- UMass Physics Department Newsletters
Open CourseWare on Physics
These sites provide a portal to search free courses
National
These sites provide a portal to search free courses
National
- CEC Learning Object Repository
- eGyankosh
- e-PG Pathshala
- NPTEL
- National Repository of Open Educational Resources
Academic Earth 
Academic Earth offers free online video lectures from major universities and colleges. It has comprehensive collection of free online college courses and provides video lectures on humanities and science & technology.
Academic Earth offers free online video lectures from major universities and colleges. It has comprehensive collection of free online college courses and provides video lectures on humanities and science & technology.
MindBites: Physics Videos
MindBites Physics category has physics lessons, instructions by the award-winning professors in Physics
MindBites Physics category has physics lessons, instructions by the award-winning professors in Physics
NPTEL
NPTEL provides E-learning through online-web and video courses. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.
NPTEL provides E-learning through online-web and video courses. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.
Physics Discussion Forum
Following are the online discussion forums which allows groups to communicate asynchronously on a particular subject.
Following are the online discussion forums which allows groups to communicate asynchronously on a particular subject.
- Physicsforum.com
- The science forum
- Physics forum for Greduate student
- Scienceforum.net
- Quantum Physics Discussion fourm
Professional Bodies in Physics
These are the selected national and international list of professional bodies in the discipline.
National
These are the selected national and international list of professional bodies in the discipline.
National
- Astronomical Society of India
- Indian Association of Physics Teachers (IAPT)
- Indian Academy of Science
- Indian Physics Association
- Indian National Science Academy
- Indian Association for General Relativity and Gravitation
- Indian Association for Radiation Protection
- Indian Society of Atomic and Molecular Physics
- Plasma Science Society of India (PSSI)
- American Institute of Physics
- American Physical Society (APS)
- European Nuclear Society (ENS)
- European Physical Society (EPS)
- IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society (NPSS)
- International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP)
- The Institute of Physics
- International Association of Mathematical Physics
- International Union of Pure and Applied Physics
- International Association of Physics Students (IAPS), The
- International Astronomical Union
- Optics.org
- Optical Society of America
- Resources of Scholarly Societies - Astronomy
Research Funding Agencies
List of research funding agencies in the physics discipline.
List of research funding agencies in the physics discipline.
- Aeronautics Research and Development Board (AR&DB)
- Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
- Department of Atomic Energy (DAE)
- Department of Science & Technology (DST)
- Department of Scientific and Industrial Research
- Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)
- Office of Science
- SERB Funding
- University Grants Commission
Fellowship and Scholarships in Physics
The sites search and update about a wide range of internships, scholarships and fellowships in Physics.
The sites search and update about a wide range of internships, scholarships and fellowships in Physics.
- American Association of Physics Teachers
- Cambridge Trusts Awards & Fellowships
- Commonwealth Scholarship and Fellowship Plan (CSFP)
- DAAD India
- Fulbright Fellowships
- Mickey Leland Energy Fellowship
- NASA
- Non-APS Scholarships and Fellowships
- Scholarship-Positions.com
- Scholarships-Links : International Scholarships & Fellowships
Physics Prizes and Awards
- Edward A. Bouchet Award
- ICTP Prize
- Infosys Prize
- Malcolm Cotton Brown Award
- Nobel Prize
- Ogden Physics Prizes
- Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize
- Undergraduate Physics Awards
- Walter Boas Medal in AIP
Social Networking for Physicists
The following Social networks sites providing a platform for Academics to share your ideas and thoughts for your research.
The following Social networks sites providing a platform for Academics to share your ideas and thoughts for your research.