Civil Engineering

Books
Print Location: Library Stack Area
Library at IIT Gandhinagar has sizable collection of books and reading materials on Civil Engineering and most of these materials are classified under the following Class Numbers

• 624     Civil Engineering
• 625     Engineering of Railroads & Roads
• 627     Water Resources (Hydraulic) Engineering
• 629     Sanitary Engineering
• 690     Construction Engineering

---

• To locate the books on Civil Engineering available in the Library, please search into Library WebOPAC
• To browse the selected list of Civil Engineering books, you may click here.

Handbooks on Civil Engineering
Print Location: Library Stack Area

• Bickel, J. O., Kuesel, T. R. and King, E. H., (1996). Tunnel engineering handbook. Boston: Springer
  Acc. No.: 008650                                         Call No.:624.193 BIC
   
• Chen, W. F. and Duan, L. (Eds.). (2014). Bridge engineering handbook. construction and maintenance (2^nd ed.). Boca Raton: CRC Press.
  Acc. No.: 007948                                         Call No.:624.2 BRI
   
• Chen, W.-F. and Lui, E. M. (Eds.). (2005). Handbook of structural engineering (2^nd ed.). Boca Raton: CRC Press.
  Acc. No.: 007959                                         Call No.:624.1: HAN
   
• Fintel, M. (Ed.). (1985). Handbook of concrete engineering (2^nd ed.). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold.
  Acc. No.: 008625                                         Call No.:624.1834 FIN
   
• Look, B. (2014). Handbook of geotechnical investigation and design tables (2^nd ed.). Netherlands: CRC Press
  Acc. No.: 009160                                        Call No.:624.151 LOO
   
• Nawy, E. G. (2008). Concrete construction engineering handbook. Boca Raton: CRC Press.
  Acc. No.: 009809                                         Call No.:624.1834 NAW
   
• Chakrabarti, A. and Menon, D. (Eds.). (2010). Handbook on seismic retrofit of buildings. Oxford: Alpha Science International. Ltd.
  Acc. No.: 002789                                         Call No.:624.1762 CEN
   
• Khanna, P. N. (1985). Indian practical civil engineers handbook. New Delhi: Universal Book Stall.
  Acc. No.: 015437                                         Call No.:624.023954 KHA
   
• McMillan, G. K. and Considine, D. M. (Eds.). (1999). Process/industrial instruments and controls handbook (5th ed). New York: McGraw Hill.
  Acc. No.: 005852                                         Call No.:629.8 PRO
   
• Naeim, F. (2001). Seismic design handbook. Boston: Springer
  Acc. No.: 007958                                         Call No.:624.1762 SEI

Engineering Dictionary

Engineering Dictionary covers thousands of definitions of engineering terms and phrases encountered in a range related fields.

Encyclopedias on Civil Engineering
Selected list of web based open accessible Encyclopedias

• CIVILICA: Encyclopedia of Civil Engineering
• DiracDelta Science & Engineering Encyclopedia
• Infoplease.com
• New World Encyclopedia: Civil Engineering

E-Books Directory
Provides over 9327 academic peer-reviewed e-books, and other documents with links to the full text of the publication at the publisher website.

Civil Engineering Database (CEDB)
A free bibliographic database offering over 200,000 records of all publications by American Society of Civil Engineers.

CORE: Connecting Repositories
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.

Journals and Magazines
Print Location: Periodical Section
Apart from major e- journal collections, Library also subscribes to following journals in print + online on the subject.

• Civil Engineering Magazine
• Concrete International
• Earthquake Engineering Practice
• Earthquake Spectra
• Indian Concrete Journal 
• Indian Geotechnical Journal
• ISET Journal of Earthquake Technology
• Structural Concrete Journal of the FIB
• Structural Engineering International, IABSE

ASCE Library
ASCE Library is a comprehensive full text database which covers research articles on all disciplines of civil engineering subject. Currently, library provides access to only journals collection.

Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.

engrXiv
engrXiv (engineering archive) is dedicated to the dissemination of engineering knowledge quickly and efficiently. It covers areas like aerospace, chemical, electrical and computer, mechanical, operations research, systems and industrial, biochemical and bimolecular, civil and environmental, materials, nuclear and others. It is managed by engineering librarian community.
 

JournalTOCs
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.

Open SUNY Textbooks
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.

Indian Standards (BIS)
BIS is the National Standards body of India, Library subscribes standards from Civil Engineering Division (CED).  Read more...

Australian University Theses & Dissertations
Australian University Theses & Dissertations are available under platform of Trove which serves as one point access to over 9,91,000 theses and dissertations.

Free Patent Databases
Here are the set of database and search engines providing access to search and retrieve patents.

• Espacenet Patent Search
• FreePatentsOnline (FPO)
• Google Patents
• Indian Patent Search (IPAIRS)
• SureChEMBL
• US Patent and Trademark Office (PTO)

Newsletters on Civil Engineering
Selected list of newsletters is provided here

• Carnegie Mellon University: CEE Newsletter
• CEE at Berkeley Connections Newsletter
• Montana State University: Newsletters
• School of Mechanical, Aerospace and civil engineering Newsletter
• UNSW Australia: School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Newsletter

Open Courseware on Civil Engineering
Here is a growing collection of open courseware
Indian

• CEC Learning Object Repository
• eGyankosh
• UNESCO-SALIS e-Learning Portal
• NPTEL: Civil Engineering
• National Repository of Open Educational Resources

International

• ChemTube3D
• Delft University of Technology: Civil Engineering in Developing Countries
• Harvard Online Learning
• KFUPM Open Courseware
• Khan Academy
• METU OCW: Civil Engineering
• MIT Civil and Environmental Engineering
• Open Course Library
• OCW Consortium Europe
• Open University
• Open Yale Course
• SNU Open Courseware: Geotechnial Engineering
• Universitat d Alacant Open courseware: Civil Engineering
• University of Saskatchewan: Civil Engineering

Free Video Lecture: Civil Engineering
Civil engineering video lecture are covered all works that involves construction, maintenance and innovative design of different aspects and things like bridges, canals, buildings and more.

Civil Engineering Forum
A discussion platform on civil engineering areas including difference, surveying materials, structural, RCC, presented concrete, Geotech, environment, transportation, WRE,CPM and other topics.

Blogs on Civil Engineering
This is a selected list of blogs in the discipline.

• Being Civil
• Between the Lines
• BLDGBLOG
• Civil 3D Reminders
• Civil Engineer Blog
• CivilBlog.Org
• Openalex

Biographical Sources

• Fact Monster: Civil Engineering Biographies
• IPENZ Engineers of New Zeland

Professional Bodies on Civil Engineering

This includes Indian and international professional bodies and by no means, it is comprehensive.
Indian Bodies

• Association of Consulting Civil Engineers (India)
• American Society of Civil Engineers–India
• Civil Engineering Association (CEA)
• Engineering Council of India
• Indian Concrete Institute
• Indian Association of Structural Engineers
• Indian Buildings Congress
• Indian Geotechnical Society
• Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering
• Indian Roads Congress
• Indian Society of Earthquake Technology
• Indian Society of Engineering Geology
• Indian Society of Structural Engineers
• Institution of Civil Engineers (India)
• Institution of Engineers (India)
• National Information Center of Earthquake Engineering

International Bodies

• American Association of Engineering Societies (AAES)
• American Concrete Institute
• American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC)
• American Society of Civil Engineers(ASCE)
• American Water Resources Association (AWRA)
• ASM International
• Chartered Association of Building Engineers
• Chartered Institution of Civil Engineering Surveyors
• Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management
• Earthquake Engineers Research Institute (EERI)
• EPA Envirnomental Protection Agency
• European Network of Building Research Institutes (ENBRI)
• Ground Water Atlas of the United States
• Institute of Highway Engineers
• Institute of Transportation Engineers
• Institution of Structural Engineers
• Institution of Civil Engineers
• International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering (IABSE)
• International Association for Earthquake Engineering
• International Federation for Structural Concrete
• International Society of Soil Mechanics and Geotechnical Engineering (ISSMGE)
• International Water Association (IWA)
• Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation (NEES)
• New Zealand National Society for Earthquake Engineering
• Philippine Institute of Civil Engineers
• Society of Environmental Engineers
• South African Institution of Civil Engineering
• The Masonry Society
• The Asian Civil Engineering Coordinating Council (ACECC)
• World Seismic Safety Initiative

Research Funding Agencies

Very selected list of funding agencies from India

• Department of Science and Technology
• Media Lab Asia
• Ministry of Earth Science
• Ministry of Human Resource Development
• Ministry of Railways
• Ministry of Water Resources
• Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB)

Academic Conferences

• Annual ECC conference
• Annual International Conferebce on Architecture and Civil Engineering
• ASCE Annual Conference
• CSCE Conference
• World Conference on Earthquake Engineering

Awards on Civil Engineering

• American Society of Civil Engineers Awards
• Association of Consulting Civil Engineers (India) Awards
• ICE London Civil Engineering Awards
• INSA Medal for Young Scientist
• Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (OCEA) Award
• International Federation for Structural Concrete Award
• Saltire Awards: Civil Engineering
• Young Engineers Award

Academia.edu
Academia.edu is a platform for academics to share research papers.

Software on Civil Engineering

Some of the selected useful software 

• 3D Nature’s World Construction Set
• 3D Structural Modeling Software – 3D+
• Architecture, Engineering and Construction Software
• ARTS Hydraulic Design Software
• Autodesk Civil
• AutoTURN
• AutoTURN Aircraft
• Bridge Engineering Software
• CAiCE Software Corporation
• CESDb
• DTWARE Engineering Software
• Earthquake Engineering Software
• Geocomp Systems
• Geotechnical & Geoenvironmental Software Directory
• IcoMap
• Kubla Software
• ParkCAD
• PGSuper
• Rockmate Technical Services
• Soakaway Design
• Spencer Engineering Software
• The Engineer’s Document and Design System
• Topocad
• VisionCivil

Other Web Resources
Other useful sources of interest.

• Civl Engineering Portal
• eFunda
• Engineering Central
• Engineering Supply
• Engineers Week
• Geoengineer
• Structurae: International Database and Gallery of Structures
• Sweets : Building Product Information
• The Birth of an Idea

Benjamin Wright
About: American Society of Civil Engineers declared Benjamin Wright the Father of American Civil Engineering. He was the Chief Engineer during the construction of the Erie Canal.

Resource sites:
http://freepages.history.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dav4is/people/WRIG351.htm
http://www.ascemetsection.org/content/view/401/981/
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/649461/Benjamin-Wright
http://www.marblecemetery.org/wrightb.htm