LIBRARY
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
Image courtesy of openaccessweek.org distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License
Open-access (OA) literature is digital, online, free of charge, and free of most copyright and licensing restrictions. Read more click here
- American Association of Law Libraries
- American Library Association
- Association of Academic Health Sciences Libraries (AAHSL)
- Association of College & Research Libraries(ACRL)
- Association of Research Libraries (ARL)
- Creative Commons
- Greater Western Library Alliance
- International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)
- Open Society Foundations
- Public Knowledge
- Public Library of Science (PLoS)
- Scholarly Publishing and Academic Resources Coalition (SPARC)
- Special Library Association (SLA)
Creative Commons
Creative Commons enables to share your knowledge and creativity with the world through free legal tools. For more details visit here
Publisher Policies for Self-Archiving by authors & Libraries
While you select a journal for publishing your research paper, please do consider whether the publisher allows you or your library to archive pre-print, peer-reviewed version or published version of your paper. Here is a Directory ( Sherpa/ RoMEO/Juliet) which lists journals and their policies and will be good help to you in deciding.
While you select a journal for publishing your research paper, please do consider whether the publisher allows you or your library to archive pre-print, peer-reviewed version or published version of your paper. Here is a Directory ( Sherpa/ RoMEO/Juliet) which lists journals and their policies and will be good help to you in deciding.
Welcome to Resource Guide on Open Access Resources!
This resource guide serves as gateway to various resources available under the Open Access Initiative. Open Access Resources are available in various forms and types such as e- journals, e-books, Electronic Theses & Dissertations, Directories, e-print archives, digital repositories, open education resources, search engines and blogs etc. All these resources are scholarly and useful to support our academic and research work and are available on the web. Most of these being free, can be accessed without any restrictions at the user end. Resources listed here are mainly on the web, except few, which are part of library collection.
This resource guide, enable you to access at one point, a large number of national and international scholarly resources and by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as useful starting point for scholarly resources and request for your comments and suggestions.
A-Z LIST OF E-JOURNALS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
BOOKS AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
DATABASES
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
BOOKS AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
DATABASES
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
INDIAN OPEN ACCESS JOURNALS
INDIAN OPEN ACCESS REPOSITORIES
ONLINE PATENT DATABASE
OPEN ACCESS DIRECTORIES
OPEN EDUCATIONAL LEARNING RESOURCES
OPEN RESEARCH DATA REPOSITORY
OPEN TEXTBOOKS
PARTIAL OPEN ACCESS
INDIAN OPEN ACCESS REPOSITORIES
ONLINE PATENT DATABASE
OPEN ACCESS DIRECTORIES
OPEN EDUCATIONAL LEARNING RESOURCES
OPEN RESEARCH DATA REPOSITORY
OPEN TEXTBOOKS
PARTIAL OPEN ACCESS
SEARCH ENGINES (SCHOLARLY)
STANDARD SOURCES
STRONG OPEN ACCESS SUPPORTER
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
VIDEO SOURCES
STANDARD SOURCES
STRONG OPEN ACCESS SUPPORTER
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
VIDEO SOURCES
High Throughput Experimental Materials Database
The High Throughput Experimental Materials (HTEM) database is a collection of more than 140,000 sample entries of data on inorganic thin-film materials for advanced energy research. The entries offer “details about the structural, chemical, and optoelectronic properties of the materials, and their synthesis conditions,”
The High Throughput Experimental Materials (HTEM) database is a collection of more than 140,000 sample entries of data on inorganic thin-film materials for advanced energy research. The entries offer “details about the structural, chemical, and optoelectronic properties of the materials, and their synthesis conditions,”
Books on Open Access
Print Location: Library Stock Area
Print Location: Library Stock Area
- Crawford, W. (2011). Open access: what you need to know now. Chicago: American Library Association.
Acc. No.: 013931 Call No.: 070.57973 CRA
- Eve, M. P. (2014). Open access and the humanities: contexts, controversies and the future. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Acc. No.: 019971 Call No.: 070.57973 EVE
- Suber, P. (2012). Open access. Cambridge : MIT Press.
Acc. No.: 012874 Call No.: 070.57973 SUB
Open Access Encyclopedia
Selected list of web based open accessible Encyclopedia
Selected list of web based open accessible Encyclopedia
- Encyclopedia.com
- Encyclopedia Astronautica
- Encyclopedia of Mathematics
- Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- New World Encyclopedia
- Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences® (OEIS®)
- Wikipedia
Digital Library of India 
Initiated under the Million Books Project, digitized and hosted all the significant works published in India. Supported by Govt. of India with active participation of 21 Centers.
Initiated under the Million Books Project, digitized and hosted all the significant works published in India. Supported by Govt. of India with active participation of 21 Centers.
E-Books Directory
Provides over 9327 academic peer-reviewed e-books, and other documents with links to the full text of the publication at the publisher website.
Provides over 9327 academic peer-reviewed e-books, and other documents with links to the full text of the publication at the publisher website.
Electronic Books
These are the electronic books freely accessiable
These are the electronic books freely accessiable
- Directory of Open Access Books: DOAB
- e-Book Engineering Core (EBSCO)
- EOLSS - Encyclopedia Life Support Systems (UNESCO)
- GALILEO Open Learning Materials
- HathiTrust Digital Library
- McGraw Hill Access Engineering
- MERLOT
- Million books project
- OAPEN
- Project Gutenberg
- Teaching Commons Open Educational Resources
- The National Academies Press
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004
- University Press ebooks, Purdue University
- World eBook Library
HathiTrust Digital Library
A collaborative electronic book repository supported by 60 academic and research libraries. It provides free access to books, serials, standards, theses, etc.
A collaborative electronic book repository supported by 60 academic and research libraries. It provides free access to books, serials, standards, theses, etc.
Internet Archive
Internet Archive is nonprofit digital library providing the free public access to collection of digitized materials, including websites, music moving images and public domain books.
Internet Archive is nonprofit digital library providing the free public access to collection of digitized materials, including websites, music moving images and public domain books.
Million Book Project
A digitization project of books initiated by Carnegie Mellon University. It provides access to over 1.5 million e-books to the readers.
A digitization project of books initiated by Carnegie Mellon University. It provides access to over 1.5 million e-books to the readers.
Project Gutenberg
Project Gutenberg offers over 46,000 free ebooks, user can choose among free e-pub format books, free kindle books, download them or read them online.
Project Gutenberg offers over 46,000 free ebooks, user can choose among free e-pub format books, free kindle books, download them or read them online.
ChemSpider
ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing full- text and access to over 58 million structures from hundreds of data sources owned by the Royal Society of Chemistry.
ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing full- text and access to over 58 million structures from hundreds of data sources owned by the Royal Society of Chemistry.
ChemSynthesis
ChemSynthesis is a freely accessible database of chemicals. There are currently more than 40,000 compounds and more than 45,000 synthesis references in the database.
ChemSynthesis is a freely accessible database of chemicals. There are currently more than 40,000 compounds and more than 45,000 synthesis references in the database.
Civil Engineering Database (CEDB)
A free bibliographic database offering over 200,000 records of all publications by American Society of Civil Engineers.
A free bibliographic database offering over 200,000 records of all publications by American Society of Civil Engineers.
Collection of Computer Science Bibliographies
This is a collection of bibliographies of scientific literature in computer science from various sources, covering most aspects of computer science.
DBLP Computer Science Bibliography
DBLP Provides bibliographic information on Computer Science. Indexes more than 1 million articles and also it contains 10,000 links to home pages of Computer Scientists.
DBLP Provides bibliographic information on Computer Science. Indexes more than 1 million articles and also it contains 10,000 links to home pages of Computer Scientists.
Education Resources Information Center (ERIC)
This database provides access to over 1.5 million educational literature and resources.
This database provides access to over 1.5 million educational literature and resources.
Indian Science Abstracts
Indian Science Abstracts (ISA) is a bibliographical database published by NISCAIR.
Indian Science Abstracts (ISA) is a bibliographical database published by NISCAIR.
IndMED
IndMED - bibliographic database covering prominent peer reviewed 100 Indian medical journals bibliography.
IndMED - bibliographic database covering prominent peer reviewed 100 Indian medical journals bibliography.
PubMed
It is a database primarily of references and abstracts on life sciences and biomedical topics.
It is a database primarily of references and abstracts on life sciences and biomedical topics.
Search Engines
- BASE: Bielefeld Academic Search Engine
- CiteSeerX
- Core: Connecting Repositories
- Google Patents
- Google Scholar
- Microsoft Academic Search
OpenDOAR
An authoritative worldwide directory of academic open access repositories and provides a quality-assured listing
An authoritative worldwide directory of academic open access repositories and provides a quality-assured listing
Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR)
ROAR is a searchable international Registry of Open Access Repositories indexing the creation, location and growth of open access institutional repositories and their contents.
Registry of Open Access Repositories Mandatory Archiving Policies (ROARMAP)
ROARMAP is a searchable international registry charting the growth of open access mandates adopted by universities, research institutions and research funders.
ROARMAP is a searchable international registry charting the growth of open access mandates adopted by universities, research institutions and research funders.
Repository 66 Map
Repository 66 Map is a map of open access repositories. It shows worldwide open access digital repositories using data from ROAR and OpenDOAR.
Repository 66 Map is a map of open access repositories. It shows worldwide open access digital repositories using data from ROAR and OpenDOAR.
SCOAP3 Repository
Hosts open access articles published under the Sponsoring Consortium for Open Access Publishing in Particle Physics (SCOAP3).
Hosts open access articles published under the Sponsoring Consortium for Open Access Publishing in Particle Physics (SCOAP3).
Bioline International
Provides open access to quality research journals published in developing countries on biodiversity, environment, conservation and international development.
Provides open access to quality research journals published in developing countries on biodiversity, environment, conservation and international development.
BioMed Central (BMC)
BioMed Central is an Open Access (OA) publisher and few of their journals cover Neurobiology, Neuroscience, Neurology and Psychiatry topics.
BioMed Central is an Open Access (OA) publisher and few of their journals cover Neurobiology, Neuroscience, Neurology and Psychiatry topics.
BMJ Open
An online open access journal dedicated to publishing medical research from all disciplines and therapeutic areas.
An online open access journal dedicated to publishing medical research from all disciplines and therapeutic areas.
PLoS Journals
A nonprofit open access scientific publishing project aimed at creating a library of journals and other scientific literature under an open content license.
A nonprofit open access scientific publishing project aimed at creating a library of journals and other scientific literature under an open content license.
PubMed Central
PubMed Central (PMC) is a free digital repository that archives publicly accessible full-text scholarly articles that have been published within the biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
PubMed Central (PMC) is a free digital repository that archives publicly accessible full-text scholarly articles that have been published within the biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
Indian Open Journals
Some of the major Indian publishers, who are offering their entire range of journals under open access
Some of the major Indian publishers, who are offering their entire range of journals under open access
- CSIR-NISCAIR Journals
- Indian Academy of Science
- Indian Council of Medical Research Journals
- Indian National Science Academy
- Indian Medlars Centre MedInd journals
- Sankhya: the Indian Journal of Statistics
Open Access E-Print Archive
Here is the list of popular e-print archives.
Here is the list of popular e-print archives.
- ADS SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System
- AgEcon Search
- ArXiv.org
- CERN Document Server
- CogPrints
- Cryptology ePrint Archive
- ECS EPrints Repository
- E-prints Library and Information Science (E-LIS)
- Mathematical Physics Preprint Archive
- Open Archive HAL
- Organic Eprints
- PhilSci-Archive
- RePEc (Research Papers in Economics)
- ViXra
INDIAN OPEN ACCESS REPOSITORIES
Indian Open Access Repositories
Institutional repositories presenting scholarly and intellectual output of their respective organizations.
Directory of Indian Institutional Repository
Institutional repositories presenting scholarly and intellectual output of their respective organizations.
Directory of Indian Institutional Repository
- CSIR Central
- Institutional Repository at Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
- Institutional Repository at Department of Science and Technology (DST)
- Science Central [Open Archive IR Harvester for DST and DBT]
- CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
- CSIR-NAL Institutional Repository
- Indian Institue of Astrophysics Digital Repository
- IIT Bombay Repository
- IIT Gandhinagar Repository
- Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
- Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
- National Institute of Technology (NIT) Rourkela
- National Physical Laboratory (NPL)
- RRI Digital Repository
Open Data Repository
Here is the list of open research data repositories.
Here is the list of open research data repositories.
- Data.gov.in
- EarthChem
- European Variation Archive (EVA)
- NASA Global Change Master Directory (GCMD)
- OpenAIRE
- Re3data.org
- UN Resources
- UNESCO: Open Access Publications
- UNDP Projects
- World Bank: Open Knowledge Repository
- Worldwide Protein Data Bank (wwPDB)
- To browse the list of recommended scientific data repositories click here
Open SUNY Textbooks
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.
EBSCO Open Dissertations
OpenDissertations.org is a collaboration between EBSCO and BiblioLabs that brings an innovative approach to increasing traffic and discoverability of ETD research.
OpenDissertations.org is a collaboration between EBSCO and BiblioLabs that brings an innovative approach to increasing traffic and discoverability of ETD research.
NDLTD: Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
Contains metadata & full text of more than one million electronic theses and dissertations contributed by 125+ member universities & consortia. To visit the Global ETD Search - http://search.ndltd.org/
Contains metadata & full text of more than one million electronic theses and dissertations contributed by 125+ member universities & consortia. To visit the Global ETD Search - http://search.ndltd.org/
Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD)
Indexes theses and dissertations from well-known sources and provide direct link to the full text ETD.
Indexes theses and dissertations from well-known sources and provide direct link to the full text ETD.
PQDT OPEN: ProQuest Digital Theses
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
ShodhGanga, India
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
Free Patent Databases
Here are the set of database and search engines providing access to search and retrieve patents.
Here are the set of database and search engines providing access to search and retrieve patents.
- Espacenet Patent Search
- FreePatentsOnline (FPO)
- Google Patents
- Indian Patent Search (IPAIRS)
- SureChEMBL
- US Patent and Trademark Office (PTO)
Open Geospatial Consortium
OGC(R) standards are technical documents that detail interfaces or encodings. Software developers use these documents to build open interfaces and encodings into their products and services.
OGC(R) standards are technical documents that detail interfaces or encodings. Software developers use these documents to build open interfaces and encodings into their products and services.
Public Safety Standards of the Republic of India
Public.resource.org is open standards & codes on public safety, world trade and world peace on a noncommercial basis.
To browse the detailed Standards Resource Guide click here
Public.resource.org is open standards & codes on public safety, world trade and world peace on a noncommercial basis.
To browse the detailed Standards Resource Guide click here
Open Access Subject Gateways
These serve catalogue of quality Internet resources in different disciplines.
These serve catalogue of quality Internet resources in different disciplines.
- Chemdex: the Directory of Chemistry
- ChemWeb: a Chemistry Portal Central to Science
- IndiaBioscience.org
- Vifamath: the Virtual Library of Mathematics
- TechXtra
- Wester Water Digital Library
- World Library of Science
- WorldWideScience.org
- WWW Virtual Library
TeacherTube 
TeacherTube is a free instructional and educational resources such as video, audio, documents, photos, groups and blogs shared by the teachers.
TeacherTube is a free instructional and educational resources such as video, audio, documents, photos, groups and blogs shared by the teachers.
Commercial Publishers
List of commercial publishers who are offering publication of open access articles in their selected Journals.
List of commercial publishers who are offering publication of open access articles in their selected Journals.
- Elsvevier Open Access
- Royal Society Open Science
- RSC Gold Open Access
- SAGE Open
- Springer Open Access Journals
- Taylor and Francis Open Access
- Wiley Open Access
OPEN EDUCATIONAL LEARNING RESOURCES
MERLOT (Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning and Online Teaching)
The MERLOT (Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning and Online Teaching) Repository provides access to a curated Open Access online collection of Open Educational Resources (OER) that includes learning and support materials and learning objects. It is a database of metadata that describe: 1) all the learning materials, including 1,500 learning exercises (the total number of materials is more than 80,000); and 2) the profiles of registered MERLOT Members (more than 155,000). The content creation tools (ePortfolio, learning materials), as well as personal spaces (Bookmark Collections, Voices ‐ a community networking site) are integrated on the same platform. Together, these resources create an open, content-rich, flexible and collaborative environment for learners, educators, and researchers and offer a highly cost-effective approach to supporting instruction and learning processes.
The MERLOT (Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning and Online Teaching) Repository provides access to a curated Open Access online collection of Open Educational Resources (OER) that includes learning and support materials and learning objects. It is a database of metadata that describe: 1) all the learning materials, including 1,500 learning exercises (the total number of materials is more than 80,000); and 2) the profiles of registered MERLOT Members (more than 155,000). The content creation tools (ePortfolio, learning materials), as well as personal spaces (Bookmark Collections, Voices ‐ a community networking site) are integrated on the same platform. Together, these resources create an open, content-rich, flexible and collaborative environment for learners, educators, and researchers and offer a highly cost-effective approach to supporting instruction and learning processes.
Jeffrey Beall
About: Jeffrey Beall is the Scholarly Communications Librarian at Auraria Library. His work involves informing the library, including open-access publishing, author and publisher misconduct, and scholarly publishing ethics.
Resource sites:
http://www.mdpi.com/about/announcements/534
Video Lectures click here
Scholarly Profile click here
About: Jeffrey Beall is the Scholarly Communications Librarian at Auraria Library. His work involves informing the library, including open-access publishing, author and publisher misconduct, and scholarly publishing ethics.Resource sites:
http://www.mdpi.com/about/announcements/534
Video Lectures click here
Scholarly Profile click here
John Willinsky
About: John Willinsky is Pacific Press Professor of Literacy and Technology at the University of British Columbia. He is the author of Empire of Words: The Reign of the OED and a developer of Open Journals Systems software.
Resource sites:
http://thefutureofprint.blogspot.in/2013/04/author-profile-john-willinsky.html
http://mitpress.mit.edu/books/access-principle
Video Lecture click here
Scholarly Profile click here
About: John Willinsky is Pacific Press Professor of Literacy and Technology at the University of British Columbia. He is the author of Empire of Words: The Reign of the OED and a developer of Open Journals Systems software.Resource sites:
http://thefutureofprint.blogspot.in/2013/04/author-profile-john-willinsky.html
http://mitpress.mit.edu/books/access-principle
Video Lecture click here
Scholarly Profile click here
Peter Suber
About: Peter Dain Suber is a philosopher specializing in the philosophy of law and open access to knowledge. He is Director of the Office for Scholarly Communication Office at Harvard and Harvard Open Access Project, a Faculty Fellow at SPARC.
Resource sites:
http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/~psuber/wiki/Writings
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3nWuF7ZVG0w
Scholarly profile click here
Richard Poynder
About: Richard Poynder has been observing and reporting on the evolution of the Open Access (OA) movement. He takes a particular in interest in the Open Access movement.
Resource sites:
http://www.richardpoynder.co.uk/Helene_Bosc_Interview.pdf
http://richardpoynder.co.uk/the-state-of-open-access.html
Scholarly Profile click here
About: Richard Poynder has been observing and reporting on the evolution of the Open Access (OA) movement. He takes a particular in interest in the Open Access movement. Resource sites:
http://www.richardpoynder.co.uk/Helene_Bosc_Interview.pdf
http://richardpoynder.co.uk/the-state-of-open-access.html
Scholarly Profile click here
Stevan Harnad
About: Stevan Harnad is a cognitive scientist based at the Université du Québec à Montréal. He is also one of the leading lights of the Open Access (OA) Movement, and a self-styled "archivangelist".
Resource sites:
http://poynder.blogspot.in/2007/07/oa-interviews-stevan-harnad.html
http://vimeo.com/harnad
Video Lecture on Open Acess click here
About: Stevan Harnad is a cognitive scientist based at the Université du Québec à Montréal. He is also one of the leading lights of the Open Access (OA) Movement, and a self-styled "archivangelist". Resource sites:
http://poynder.blogspot.in/2007/07/oa-interviews-stevan-harnad.html
http://vimeo.com/harnad
Video Lecture on Open Acess click here
