LIBRARY
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Welcome to Subject Resource Guide on Electronic Theses & Dissertations (ETD)!
This resource guide serves as gateway to various (bibliographic and full text) resources on Electronic Theses & Dissertations. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point a large number of institutional, national and international resources on theses and dissertations submitted to various universities. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the area of theses and dissertations and request for your comments and suggestions.
INDIAN THESIS AND DISSERTATION
INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTES THESIS AND DISSERTATION
INTERNATIONAL THESIS AND DISSERTATION
INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTES THESIS AND DISSERTATION
INTERNATIONAL THESIS AND DISSERTATION
NATIONAL THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
OPEN ACCESS THESES AND DISSERTATION
THESIS AND DISSERTATION SEARCH TOOLS
OPEN ACCESS THESES AND DISSERTATION
THESIS AND DISSERTATION SEARCH TOOLS
Electronic Journals 
Here the list of print and electronic journals from which state-of-art research projects and articles can be acquired with a subscription or in some cases as open source.
Following are some of the print journals
Here the list of print and electronic journals from which state-of-art research projects and articles can be acquired with a subscription or in some cases as open source.
Following are some of the print journals
- American Scientist
- Automotive Engineering International
- Current Science
- Mechanical Engineering Magazine
- MIT Technology Review
- New Scientist
- Popular Mechanics
- Scientific American
- ACM Journal
- American Scientist
- Annual Review of Fluid Mechanics
- ASME Digital Collection
- Automotive Engineering International (SAE)
- Current Science
- Directory of Open Access Journals (Open access)
- Journal of Design Research
- Journal of Fluid Mechanics
- Journal of Progress in Mechanical Engineering
- MIT Technology Review
- Nature
- New Scientist
- Oxford University Press Journal Collection
- Popular Mechanics
- Science direct
- Taylor and Francis online
- Science (online) Magazine
- Scientific American
- Springer Journals
BIBLIOGRAPHIC OR METADATA INFORMATION
IndCat : Online Catalogue of Theses 
It is unified Online Library Catalogues of books, theses and journals available in major university libraries in India.
It is unified Online Library Catalogues of books, theses and journals available in major university libraries in India.
WorldCat
The largest union catalog created and hosted by OCLC. It provides access to metadata of the theses and dissertations submitted to OCLC member libraries.
The largest union catalog created and hosted by OCLC. It provides access to metadata of the theses and dissertations submitted to OCLC member libraries.
INDIAN THESIS AND DISSERTATION
KrishiPrabha: Indian Agricultural Doctoral Dissertation Repository 
KrishiPrabha is a full-text electronic database of Indian Agricultural Doctoral Dissertations submitted by research scholars to the 45 State/Deemed Agricultural Universities during the period from 2000 to 2014. This database lists over 7900 Doctoral Dissertations with a full text of about 6250 titles.
KrishiPrabha is a full-text electronic database of Indian Agricultural Doctoral Dissertations submitted by research scholars to the 45 State/Deemed Agricultural Universities during the period from 2000 to 2014. This database lists over 7900 Doctoral Dissertations with a full text of about 6250 titles.
ShodhGanga, India
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
NATIONAL THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
BDTD: Brazilian Digital Theses & Dissertations
It is search tool for accessing ETDs produced in Brazilian universities and covers 2,00,000 lakh records from over 96 individual Institutions.
It is search tool for accessing ETDs produced in Brazilian universities and covers 2,00,000 lakh records from over 96 individual Institutions.
CiNii Dissertations (Japan)
Portal for accessing doctoral dissertations awarded by Japanese Universities and the National Institute for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation.
Portal for accessing doctoral dissertations awarded by Japanese Universities and the National Institute for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation.
Diss Online- German Universities
Diss Online an EDT created & supported by Deutsche National Bibliothek (DNB) (German National Library)covering bibliographic records submitted to German universities.
Diss Online an EDT created & supported by Deutsche National Bibliothek (DNB) (German National Library)covering bibliographic records submitted to German universities.
Ethos: Electronic Theses Online Service (British Library. UK)
A platform to access theses submitted by most of the UK higher education institutions. Ethos serves as an index to 300,000+ theses for free and order full text quickly and easily. Electronic Theses Online Service (Ethos) offers free access to the limited number of full text of theses.
A platform to access theses submitted by most of the UK higher education institutions. Ethos serves as an index to 300,000+ theses for free and order full text quickly and easily. Electronic Theses Online Service (Ethos) offers free access to the limited number of full text of theses.
Hong Kong Institutional Repositories
Provides access to thesis submitted to universities in Hong Kong.
Provides access to thesis submitted to universities in Hong Kong.
NARCIS-National Academic Research & Collaborations Information System-The Netherlands
NARCIS is a gateway to scholarly information in Netherlands. It covers over 11,64,220 research publications and over 69,659 doctoral theses of the Netherland universities.
NARCIS is a gateway to scholarly information in Netherlands. It covers over 11,64,220 research publications and over 69,659 doctoral theses of the Netherland universities.
NZresearch.org.nz
Provides access New Zealand’s most comprehensive selection of research papers and related resources. This site includes peer-reviewed and other research including theses from universities, polytechnics, and research institutions.
Provides access New Zealand’s most comprehensive selection of research papers and related resources. This site includes peer-reviewed and other research including theses from universities, polytechnics, and research institutions.
Ohio Link ETD Center
This database provides access theses submitted to universities in Ohio State and others in USA.
This database provides access theses submitted to universities in Ohio State and others in USA.
RCAAP: Portugal
This portal serves as a union catalog with digital contents from more than 30 institutions which includes theses and dissertations.
This portal serves as a union catalog with digital contents from more than 30 institutions which includes theses and dissertations.
Theses Collection Wales
The Theses Collection Wales includes approximately 50,000 theses and dissertations which have been presented for postgraduate degrees & PhDs in higher educational institutions (HEIs) in Wales.
The Theses Collection Wales includes approximately 50,000 theses and dissertations which have been presented for postgraduate degrees & PhDs in higher educational institutions (HEIs) in Wales.
Theses.fr
The theses.fr is the search engine of doctoral theses in France maintained by ABES. It contains over 66,000 theses.
The theses.fr is the search engine of doctoral theses in France maintained by ABES. It contains over 66,000 theses.
Trove (National Library of Australia)
Trove is a search portal provides searching, browsing, and access to digital documents, including ETDs produced in Australia. It provides access to over 106,665+ theses & dissertations submitted to Australian universities.
Trove is a search portal provides searching, browsing, and access to digital documents, including ETDs produced in Australia. It provides access to over 106,665+ theses & dissertations submitted to Australian universities.
INTERNATIONAL THESIS AND DISSERTATION
Cybertheses
A portal developed jointly by the University of Chile, the Universities de Lyon, Montreal, and Alexandrie, and the University of Geneva for accessing full text ETDs from many countries, including Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, France, Hong Kong, Mexico, Peru, Spain, and the United States. It provides access to over 50,000 full texts ETD.
A portal developed jointly by the University of Chile, the Universities de Lyon, Montreal, and Alexandrie, and the University of Geneva for accessing full text ETDs from many countries, including Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, France, Hong Kong, Mexico, Peru, Spain, and the United States. It provides access to over 50,000 full texts ETD.
DART- Europe E-Theses Portal
Portal provides access to doctoral theses awarded by European universities. Over 4,25,000 theses open from 536 Universities in 27 European countries are accessible through this portal.
Portal provides access to doctoral theses awarded by European universities. Over 4,25,000 theses open from 536 Universities in 27 European countries are accessible through this portal.
DiVA – Academic Archive On-line
A resourceful portal which provides access to theses & dissertations and research publications written at over 30 universities from Nordic countries.
A resourceful portal which provides access to theses & dissertations and research publications written at over 30 universities from Nordic countries.
NDLTD: Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
Contains metadata & full text of more than one million electronic theses and dissertations contributed by 125+ member universities & consortia. To visit the Global ETD Search - http://search.ndltd.org/
Contains metadata & full text of more than one million electronic theses and dissertations contributed by 125+ member universities & consortia. To visit the Global ETD Search - http://search.ndltd.org/
OPEN ACCESS THESES AND DISSERTATION
PQDT OPEN: ProQuest Digital Theses
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
THESIS AND DISSERTATION SEARCH TOOLS
CORE: Connecting Repositories
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Microsoft Academic Search
Microsoft Academic Search is an academic search engine developed by Microsoft Research. It covers more than 36 million publications including journals articles, thesis and dissertations, books, conference papers and other research materials.
Microsoft Academic Search is an academic search engine developed by Microsoft Research. It covers more than 36 million publications including journals articles, thesis and dissertations, books, conference papers and other research materials.
Open Access Theses and Dissertations
A fast growing database with over 3 million bibliographic records of theses and dissertations submitted to more than 1000 universities all over the world. Where available this database links to full text of theses and dissertations.
A fast growing database with over 3 million bibliographic records of theses and dissertations submitted to more than 1000 universities all over the world. Where available this database links to full text of theses and dissertations.
INDIAN INSTITUTES THESIS AND DISSERTATION
Indian Institutes and Universities
- ETD @ Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
- ETD @ Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
- ethesis at National Institute of Technology Rourkela
- IMSc Library Digital Repository
- Mahatma Gandhi University: Online Theses Library
INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTES THESIS AND DISSERTATION
International Institutes and Universities
- Brigham Young University: ScholarsArchive
- Brown University
- Carnegie Mellon University: Research Showcase
- Duke University
- E Scholarship at McGill University
- ETDs: Virginia Tech Electronic Theses and Dissertations
- eTheses Repository
- IMT E-Theses
- MIT Theses
- NYME Repository of Dissertations
- Open Scholarship
- Pennsylvania State University ETD
- SMARTech Repository
- UBIThesis (Conhecimento Online)
- University of Georgia
- University of Massachusetts
- University of Notre Dame