LIBRARY
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
- American chemical society(ACS)
- American institute of chemical engineers(AIChE)
- Indian Institute of chemical engineers
- Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad
- Institute of chemical engineers
- Institute of Chemical Technology (UICT), Mumbai
- National chemical laboratory
- The Plastics and Chemical Industries Association
- Indian Institute of chemical engineers
- STN (Scientific and Technical Information Network)
= Images
= Audio files
Welcome to Subject Resource Guide
This resource guide serves as window to scholarly resources in the area of Chemical Engineering. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point, the resources such as books, print and e-journals, popular magazines, databases, theses and dissertations and other web based resources. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the discipline and request for your comments and suggestions.
This resource guide serves as window to scholarly resources in the area of Chemical Engineering. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point, the resources such as books, print and e-journals, popular magazines, databases, theses and dissertations and other web based resources. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the discipline and request for your comments and suggestions.
A-Z LIST OF E-JOURNALS
AWARDS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
BLOGS
CHEMICAL STRUCTURE DATABASE
CONFERENCES
DICTIONARIES
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
AWARDS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
BLOGS
CHEMICAL STRUCTURE DATABASE
CONFERENCES
DICTIONARIES
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
NEWS SERVICES
ONLINE PATENT DATABASE
ONLINE TUTORIALS
PROFESSIONAL BODIES
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
NEWS SERVICES
ONLINE PATENT DATABASE
ONLINE TUTORIALS
PROFESSIONAL BODIES
REFERENCE BOOKS
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
SEARCH ENGINES (SCHOLARLY)
SOFTWARES
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
VIDEO SOURCES
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
SEARCH ENGINES (SCHOLARLY)
SOFTWARES
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
VIDEO SOURCES
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
Books on Chemical Engineering
Print Location: Library stack area
Library has sizable collection of books and reading material on Chemical engineering subject. These books are classified under following Class Numbers:
Print Location: Library stack area
Library has sizable collection of books and reading material on Chemical engineering subject. These books are classified under following Class Numbers:
| Call Number | Subject |
|---|---|
| 660 | : Chemical engineering |
| 660.2 | : General topics in chemical engineering |
| 660.28 | : Chemical plants |
| 660.281 | : Chemical process design, assembly, control |
| 660.283 | : Chemical equipment |
| 660.2842 | : Chemical transport phenomena engineering |
| 660.28423 | : Mass transfer |
| 660.29 | : Applied physical chemistry |
| 660.6 | : Biotechnology |
| 660.63 | : Biochemical engineering |
| 664 | : Food technology |
| 668 | : Technology of organic products |
| 669 | : Metallurgy |
- To locate the books on Chemical Engineering, please search in Library Online Catalogue
Course Readings
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library compiles & provides a list of books recommended by the faculty members for courses being taught during a semester. These books are usually placed under Course Reserve- CR and Short Loan-SL. Such a list of books for the current semester is given here.
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library compiles & provides a list of books recommended by the faculty members for courses being taught during a semester. These books are usually placed under Course Reserve- CR and Short Loan-SL. Such a list of books for the current semester is given here.
DVDs and CDs
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library has a fast growing collection of CDs and DVDs. These collections are organized separately and are available for viewing inside the library and may also be borrowed (restricted) as per your borrowing privileges. (Link). To browse the list:-
Print Location: Library Circulation Desk
Library has a fast growing collection of CDs and DVDs. These collections are organized separately and are available for viewing inside the library and may also be borrowed (restricted) as per your borrowing privileges. (Link). To browse the list:-
Magazines and Newspapers
Print Location: Periodical Section
Library subscribes to good number of periodicals (Journals and Magazines) in print. These periodicals are separately displayed in alphabetical order in the periodical section of the Library. Older issues are available for borrowing as per the circulation privileges.
The list of these periodicals is available here
Print Location: Periodical Section
Library subscribes to good number of periodicals (Journals and Magazines) in print. These periodicals are separately displayed in alphabetical order in the periodical section of the Library. Older issues are available for borrowing as per the circulation privileges.
The list of these periodicals is available here
Reference books in Chemical Engineering
Print Location: Reference collection
Lide, D. R. (2008). CRC handbook of chemistry and physics: a ready-reference book of chemical and physical data: Handbook of chemistry and physics .(89th ed). Boca Raton: CRC Press.
Call No.: 540.201 LAR Acc. No.: 000355
Goddard, W. A. (2012). Handbook of nanoscience, engineering, and technology .(3rd ed). Boca Raton: CRC Press.
Call No.: 620.5 GOD Acc. No.: 015125
Branan, C. (2005).Rules of thumb for chemical engineers: a manual of quick, accurate solutions to everyday process engineering problems. Boston: Elsevier Academic Press.
Call No.: 666 BRA Acc. No.: 014379
Print Location: Reference collection
Lide, D. R. (2008). CRC handbook of chemistry and physics: a ready-reference book of chemical and physical data: Handbook of chemistry and physics .(89th ed). Boca Raton: CRC Press.
Call No.: 540.201 LAR Acc. No.: 000355
Goddard, W. A. (2012). Handbook of nanoscience, engineering, and technology .(3rd ed). Boca Raton: CRC Press.
Call No.: 620.5 GOD Acc. No.: 015125
Branan, C. (2005).Rules of thumb for chemical engineers: a manual of quick, accurate solutions to everyday process engineering problems. Boston: Elsevier Academic Press.
Call No.: 666 BRA Acc. No.: 014379
Encyclopedias of Chemical engineering
Print Location: Reference collection
Kirk, R. E. ed., (2006). Kirk-Othmer encyclopedia of chemical technology (5th ed.). Hoboken: Wiley-Interscience
Call No.: 660.03 KIR Acc. No.: 000583-000609
Print Location: Reference collection
Kirk, R. E. ed., (2006). Kirk-Othmer encyclopedia of chemical technology (5th ed.). Hoboken: Wiley-Interscience
Call No.: 660.03 KIR Acc. No.: 000583-000609
Electronic Books 
These are the electronic books freely accessiable
These are the electronic books freely accessiable
- Directory of Open Access Books: DOAB
- e-Book Engineering Core (EBSCO)
- EOLSS - Encyclopedia Life Support Systems (UNESCO)
- GALILEO Open Learning Materials
- HathiTrust Digital Library
- McGraw Hill Access Engineering
- MERLOT
- Million books project
- OAPEN
- Project Gutenberg
- Teaching Commons Open Educational Resources
- The National Academies Press
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004
- University Press ebooks, Purdue University
- World eBook Library
Indian Science Abstracts
Indian Science Abstracts(ISA) is a semi-monthly abstracting journal which has been reporting scientific work done in India since 1965. Original research articles short communications, review articles, and informative articles published in current Scientific and technical periodicals, as well as Indian standards and thesis are reported in ISA.
PubMed
It is a database primarily of references and abstracts on life sciences and biomedical topics.
It is a database primarily of references and abstracts on life sciences and biomedical topics.
Royal Society of Chemistry
A not-for-profit organisation with a heritage that spans 175 years, with over 54,000 members RSC based in UK is committed to promoting, supporting and celebrating inclusion and diversity in the field of Chemistry
A not-for-profit organisation with a heritage that spans 175 years, with over 54,000 members RSC based in UK is committed to promoting, supporting and celebrating inclusion and diversity in the field of Chemistry
- Analytical Abstracts
- Natural Product Updates
- Synthetic Reaction Updates
- Chemical Hazards in Industry
- Laboratory Hazards Bulletin
SciFinder
A research discovery tool that allows access to the world most comprehensive literature in Chemistry and allied disciplines published by Chemical Abstract Service (ACS).
A research discovery tool that allows access to the world most comprehensive literature in Chemistry and allied disciplines published by Chemical Abstract Service (ACS).
Toxicology Abstracts
Index of articles on issues from social poisons and substance abuse to natural toxins, from legislation and recommended standards to environmental issues. Coverage includes toxicology studies of industrial and agricultural chemicals, household products, and pharmaceuticals. Also addressed are the effects of alcohol and smoking, drug abuse, hydrocarbon studies, nitrosamines, radiation, and radioactive materials. Coverage from 1981 to present.
Index of articles on issues from social poisons and substance abuse to natural toxins, from legislation and recommended standards to environmental issues. Coverage includes toxicology studies of industrial and agricultural chemicals, household products, and pharmaceuticals. Also addressed are the effects of alcohol and smoking, drug abuse, hydrocarbon studies, nitrosamines, radiation, and radioactive materials. Coverage from 1981 to present.
Chemical Engineering News
Print Location: Chemical Engineering News
Print Location: Chemical Engineering News
- AIChE Newsletters AIChE Newsletters is published by American Institute of Chemical Engineers.
BASE: Bielefeld Academic Search Engine
Bielefeld Academic Search Engine is a multi-disciplinary search engine to scholarly internet resources.
Bielefeld Academic Search Engine is a multi-disciplinary search engine to scholarly internet resources.
CiteSeerX
CiteSeerX is scientific literature search engine which indexes over 1.5 million documents and 30 million citations.
CiteSeerX is scientific literature search engine which indexes over 1.5 million documents and 30 million citations.
CORE: Connecting Repositories
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Oxford University Press Journal
Oxford University Press Journal Collection covers over 262 titles encompassing Humanities, Law, Life Science, Mathematics & Physical Science (Engg.), Medicine and Social Sciences. This collection includes journals in the area of Chemistry and related subjects.
Oxford University Press Journal Collection covers over 262 titles encompassing Humanities, Law, Life Science, Mathematics & Physical Science (Engg.), Medicine and Social Sciences. This collection includes journals in the area of Chemistry and related subjects.
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Journals
RSC, a Scientific publisher of biology, biophysics, chemical science, materials, medicinal drug discovery and physics high-impact journals. Library has access to current collection of journals and back volumnes of last few years.
RSC, a Scientific publisher of biology, biophysics, chemical science, materials, medicinal drug discovery and physics high-impact journals. Library has access to current collection of journals and back volumnes of last few years.
ScienceDirect
This is a platform which hosts publications of Elsevier & associates and is a leading full-text database offering journal articles, e-books etc. Library subscribes to selected list of core titles falling under five major subject collections i.e.: Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Engineering, Physics and Astronomy.
This is a platform which hosts publications of Elsevier & associates and is a leading full-text database offering journal articles, e-books etc. Library subscribes to selected list of core titles falling under five major subject collections i.e.: Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Engineering, Physics and Astronomy.
Springer Journals
With more than 2,900 journals and 200,000 books, Springer offers many opportunities for authors, customers and partners. With more than 175 years of publishing experience, it emerged as one of the leading scientific publishers.
With more than 2,900 journals and 200,000 books, Springer offers many opportunities for authors, customers and partners. With more than 175 years of publishing experience, it emerged as one of the leading scientific publishers.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
ChemRxiv
ChemRxiv is a free online submission, distribution, and archival service for unpublished preprints in chemistry and related areas. ChemRxiv is operated by the American Chemical Society, a non-profit and the world's largest scientific society, in collaboration with partners.
ChemRxiv is a free online submission, distribution, and archival service for unpublished preprints in chemistry and related areas. ChemRxiv is operated by the American Chemical Society, a non-profit and the world's largest scientific society, in collaboration with partners.
Preprints - The Multidisciplinary Preprint Platform
Preprints is a multidisciplinary preprint platform dedicated to making early versions of research outputs available, including original research articles and reviews. Content on Preprints is not yet peer reviewed and can receive feedback from readers. Updated versions of manuscripts can be uploaded by authors at any time.
Preprints is a multidisciplinary preprint platform dedicated to making early versions of research outputs available, including original research articles and reviews. Content on Preprints is not yet peer reviewed and can receive feedback from readers. Updated versions of manuscripts can be uploaded by authors at any time.
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
JournalTOCs
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.
ChemSpider
A free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 58 million structures from hundreds of data sources. It is published by Royal Society of Chemistry.
A free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 58 million structures from hundreds of data sources. It is published by Royal Society of Chemistry.
Ethos: Electronic Theses Online Service (British Library. UK)
A platform to access theses submitted by most of the UK higher education institutions. Ethos serves as an index to 300,000+ theses for free and order full text quickly and easily. Electronic Theses Online Service (Ethos) offers free access to the limited number of full text of theses.
A platform to access theses submitted by most of the UK higher education institutions. Ethos serves as an index to 300,000+ theses for free and order full text quickly and easily. Electronic Theses Online Service (Ethos) offers free access to the limited number of full text of theses.
NDLTD: Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
Contains metadata & full text of more than one million electronic theses and dissertations contributed by 125+ member universities & consortia. To visit the Global ETD Search - http://search.ndltd.org/
Contains metadata & full text of more than one million electronic theses and dissertations contributed by 125+ member universities & consortia. To visit the Global ETD Search - http://search.ndltd.org/
Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD)
Indexes theses and dissertations from well-known sources and provide direct link to the full text ETD.
Indexes theses and dissertations from well-known sources and provide direct link to the full text ETD.
OpenDOAR
An authoritative worldwide directory of academic open access repositories and provides a quality-assured listing
An authoritative worldwide directory of academic open access repositories and provides a quality-assured listing
PQDT OPEN: ProQuest Digital Theses
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
ShodhGanga, India
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
Free Patents Online
Free Patents Online Covers patents and applications from USPTO, EPO, WIPO and JPL abstracts.
Free Patents Online Covers patents and applications from USPTO, EPO, WIPO and JPL abstracts.
Chemdex
Chemdex is a directory of chemistry resources available on the internet. It covers university departments, learning resources, societies, people etc.
Chemdex is a directory of chemistry resources available on the internet. It covers university departments, learning resources, societies, people etc.
TechXtra
Gives access to articles, books, websites, industry news, job announcements, technical reports and data, e-prints, research, thesis & dissertations, teaching and learning resources in engineering, mathematics and computing.
Gives access to articles, books, websites, industry news, job announcements, technical reports and data, e-prints, research, thesis & dissertations, teaching and learning resources in engineering, mathematics and computing.
Learn Chemical engineering
It is a free resource tutorials on chemical engineering & available for all chemical engineers for those seeking tutorials, tests and general information into basic chemistry.
It is a free resource tutorials on chemical engineering & available for all chemical engineers for those seeking tutorials, tests and general information into basic chemistry.
Academic Earth 
Academic Earth offers free online video lectures from major universities and colleges. It has comprehensive collection of free online college courses and provides video lectures on humanities and science & technology.
Academic Earth offers free online video lectures from major universities and colleges. It has comprehensive collection of free online college courses and provides video lectures on humanities and science & technology.
MIT OpenCourseWare - Chemical Engineering
The first chemical engineering curriculum at MIT was offered in 1888 and helped to establish chemical engineering as a discipline. Since then, members of the MIT Department of Chemical Engineering have developed the tools and guidelines to define and advance the field.
The first chemical engineering curriculum at MIT was offered in 1888 and helped to establish chemical engineering as a discipline. Since then, members of the MIT Department of Chemical Engineering have developed the tools and guidelines to define and advance the field.
NPTEL
NPTEL provides E-learning through online-web and video courses. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.
NPTEL provides E-learning through online-web and video courses. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.
Institute of Chemical Engineers Blog
This blog will promote the importance and contribution of chemical engineering to society in improving quality of life for all. It’s mission is to shine a light on chemical engineering by sharing good news stories, research, topical issues and much more.
This blog will promote the importance and contribution of chemical engineering to society in improving quality of life for all. It’s mission is to shine a light on chemical engineering by sharing good news stories, research, topical issues and much more.
Reaction Chemistry & Engineering Blog
The Reaction Chemistry & Engineering Blog updates users with latest posts about new articles in Reaction Chemistry & Engineering journal
The Reaction Chemistry & Engineering Blog updates users with latest posts about new articles in Reaction Chemistry & Engineering journal
Professional bodies in Chemical Engineering
Indian
- Chemical Research Society of India
- Indian Association of Chemistry Teachers
- Indian Chemical Society
- Indian Chemical Council (ICC)
- Indian Institute of Chemical Enginners
International
- AIChE-American Institute of Chemical Engineers
- Alpha Chi Sigma
- American Association for Clinical Chemistry
- American Chemical Society
- American Council of Independent Laboratories
- American institute of chemists
- American Society of Engineering Education
- Canadian Society for Chemical Engineer
- Chemical Heritage Foundation
- DECHEMA - Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology
- IChemE-Institute of chemical engineers
- International Organization for Chemical Sciences in Development
- RSC-Royal Society of Chemistry
- Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE)
AIChE Conferences & Events
AIChE’s conferences and meetings are designed to help you stay current on the latest advances in core areas of chemical engineering, while also covering specific topical areas. Specialty conferences cover emerging and related fields—including process safety, bioengineering, sustainability, and alternative energy.
AIChE’s conferences and meetings are designed to help you stay current on the latest advances in core areas of chemical engineering, while also covering specific topical areas. Specialty conferences cover emerging and related fields—including process safety, bioengineering, sustainability, and alternative energy.
Asia Pacific Confederation of Chemical Engineers
APCChE is a bi-annual conference for the Asian Pacific community of chemical and process engineers and industrial chemists who come together to discuss latest developments in the field, recognise outstanding achievement and share lessons learned.
APCChE is a bi-annual conference for the Asian Pacific community of chemical and process engineers and industrial chemists who come together to discuss latest developments in the field, recognise outstanding achievement and share lessons learned.
Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference
The Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering (CSChE) organises the Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference, Canada's premier annual conference for chemical engineering.
The Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering (CSChE) organises the Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference, Canada's premier annual conference for chemical engineering.
Canadian Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Conferences
On behalf of its Constituent Societies, the CIC organizes Canada’s premier annual conferences for the chemical sciences and engineering: the Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition, the Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference, and the Industrial Chemistry Conference.
On behalf of its Constituent Societies, the CIC organizes Canada’s premier annual conferences for the chemical sciences and engineering: the Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition, the Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference, and the Industrial Chemistry Conference.
Conference series LLC
Conference Series LLC is an open resource platform that conducts 3000+ global events including International Conferences, Workshops, Symposia, Trade Shows, Exhibitions and Science Congresses in all the major scientific disciplines
Conference Series LLC is an open resource platform that conducts 3000+ global events including International Conferences, Workshops, Symposia, Trade Shows, Exhibitions and Science Congresses in all the major scientific disciplines
European Federation of Chemical engineering
The federation conducts events in various areas of study annually
The federation conducts events in various areas of study annually
International Conference on Chemical and Biochemical Engineering (ICCBE)
It is being held every year since 2014, the conference is an international forum for the presentation of technological advances and research results in the fields of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering. The conference will bring together leading researchers, engineers and scientists in the domain of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering interest from around the world.
It is being held every year since 2014, the conference is an international forum for the presentation of technological advances and research results in the fields of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering. The conference will bring together leading researchers, engineers and scientists in the domain of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering interest from around the world.
World congress of chemical engineering
To ensure a high standard of chemical engineering and related science and technology, a World Chemical Engineering Council(WCEC) has been formed which is organising World Congress of Chemical Engineering: WCCE
To ensure a high standard of chemical engineering and related science and technology, a World Chemical Engineering Council(WCEC) has been formed which is organising World Congress of Chemical Engineering: WCCE
Scholarships and Fellowships
Indian
Indian
- CSIR-Nehru Science Postdoctoral research Fellowship Scheme
- CSIR-Senior Research Associateship
- J.C. Bose National Fellowship
- J.N. Tata Endowment for the Higher Education of Indians
- IITB Monash Research Academy Scholarship
- National Post Doctoral Fellowship
- Ramanujan Fellowships
- Scholarships & Fellowships - UGC
- ACS-Grants, Fellowships, and Awards
- ACS Summer Research Awards
- American Council of Independent Laboratories Scholarship
- DAAD - Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (German Academic Exchange Service)
- Fulbright-Nehru Postdoctoral Research Fellowships
- Gates Cambridge Scholarships
- Intel Student Talent Search