LIBRARY
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Palaj,
Gandhinagar - 382355 | Gujarat | India
Tel: + 91-79-2395 2431
Email: librarian@iitgn.ac.in & libraryservices@iitgn.ac.in
= Audio files
Welcome to the subject Resource Guide on Biological Sciences & Engineering!
This resource guide serves as window to scholarly resources in the area of Biological Sciences & Engineering. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point, the resources such as books, print and e-journals, popular magazines, databases, theses and dissertations and other web based resources. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the discipline and request for your comments and suggestions.
This resource guide serves as window to scholarly resources in the area of Biological Sciences & Engineering. Resources listed here include those that are accessible through our library and also on the web. It enable you to access from one point, the resources such as books, print and e-journals, popular magazines, databases, theses and dissertations and other web based resources. This guide by no means is a comprehensive list, but serves as a useful starting point. We strive to add newer resources and keep the entire range of resource lists updated from time to time.
We request your active participation in making this resource guide as most useful starting point for scholarly resources in the discipline and request for your comments and suggestions.
A-Z E-JOURNALS
A-Z LIST OF E-JOURNALS
ATLAS
AWARDS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
BLOGS
DICTIONARIES
DISCUSSION FORUMS
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
A-Z LIST OF E-JOURNALS
ATLAS
AWARDS
BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
BLOGS
DICTIONARIES
DISCUSSION FORUMS
E-PRINT ARCHIVES
ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ELECTRONIC JOURNALS
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
IMAGE SOURCES
ONLINE PATENT DATABASE
ONLINE TUTORIALS AND VIDEOS
OPEN ACCESS DIRECTORIES
OPEN COURSEWARE
OPEN TEXTBOOKS
PRINT JOURNALS
PROFESSIONAL BODIES
RESEARCH FUNDING AGENCIES
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
IMAGE SOURCES
ONLINE PATENT DATABASE
ONLINE TUTORIALS AND VIDEOS
OPEN ACCESS DIRECTORIES
OPEN COURSEWARE
OPEN TEXTBOOKS
PRINT JOURNALS
PROFESSIONAL BODIES
RESEARCH FUNDING AGENCIES
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
SEARCH ENGINES (SCHOLARLY)
SOCIAL NETWORKS (ACADEMIC)
SOFTWARES
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
UNION CATALOGUES
VIDEO SOURCES
WELL-KNOWN BIOLOGISTS
SOCIAL NETWORKS (ACADEMIC)
SOFTWARES
SUBJECT GATEWAYS
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
UNION CATALOGUES
VIDEO SOURCES
WELL-KNOWN BIOLOGISTS
RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN LIBRARY
Books on Biological Sciences
Print Location: Library Stack Area
Print Location: Library Stack Area
Library has sizable collection of books and reading materials on Biological Engineering and most of these materials are classified under the following Class Numbers:
- 570 : Biological Science
- 571.6 : Cell Biology
- 572 : Biochemistry
- 576 : Genetics & Evaluation
- 577 : Ecology
- 610 : Medicine and Health
- 610.28 : Medical & Biological Engineering
- 611 : Human Anatomy, Cytology & Histology
- 612.8 : Neuroscience
- 613 : Personal Health and Safety
- 614 : Incidence & prevention of disease
- 616 : Diseases
- 620.8 Biological and Engineering
- To Locate the books on Biological Sciences & Engineering available in Library, we are encourage users to search into Library Online Catalog.
- To browse the list of books bibliography on Biological Sciences & Engineering which are currently available in Library user may click here.
Reference Books
Print Location: Library Stack Area 
Print Location: Library Stack Area
- To browse the list of reference materials bibliography on Biological Engineering, user may click here.
Biology-Online Dictionary 
This is a completely open and editable dictionary which utilizes a WiKi concept, so that everybody can make a contribution.
This is a completely open and editable dictionary which utilizes a WiKi concept, so that everybody can make a contribution.
Online Biology Dictionary
Free dictionary that provides definition for terms in biology and medicine.
Free dictionary that provides definition for terms in biology and medicine.
Pearson (phschool.com)
Glossary of Biological terms provides a collection of over 1000 biological terms and definitions.
Glossary of Biological terms provides a collection of over 1000 biological terms and definitions.
Bio reference
Explains biological concepts in hundreds of illustrated articles arranged alphabetically
Explains biological concepts in hundreds of illustrated articles arranged alphabetically
Encyclopedia of Life
Provides information about all living species on Earth and includes images, text, videos, maps, and more.
Provides information about all living species on Earth and includes images, text, videos, maps, and more.
Encyclopedia.com-Biology
Offers information on biology and other related topics, such as genetics, plants and animals, and cell biology.
Offers information on biology and other related topics, such as genetics, plants and animals, and cell biology.
Journals and Magazines
Print Location: Periodical Section
Print Location: Periodical Section
Library subscribes to the following collection of journals & magazines in print in the area of Physics and these are displayed in periodical section of the Library.
Archive.org
Digitized books from many different libraries from the Google Book Search program. These digital files have been downloaded from the Google site and uploaded to the Internet Archive by users.
Digitized books from many different libraries from the Google Book Search program. These digital files have been downloaded from the Google site and uploaded to the Internet Archive by users.
Biology books online
These biology books are designed to allow students and all biology enthusiasts to gain insights into subjects such as kinetics, cancer biology or clinical biochemistry.
These biology books are designed to allow students and all biology enthusiasts to gain insights into subjects such as kinetics, cancer biology or clinical biochemistry.
HathiTrust Digital Library
A collaborative electronic book repository supported by 60 academic and research libraries. It provides free access to books, serials, standards, theses, etc.
A collaborative electronic book repository supported by 60 academic and research libraries. It provides free access to books, serials, standards, theses, etc.
Project Gutenberg
Project Gutenberg offers over 46,000 free ebooks, user can choose among free e-pub format books, free kindle books, download them or read them online.
Project Gutenberg offers over 46,000 free ebooks, user can choose among free e-pub format books, free kindle books, download them or read them online.
CHBD
CHBD is a free electronic database of abstracts, citations, geographic and subject indexing, library codes and their links to full text publications, both peer-reviewed and gray literature.
CHBD is a free electronic database of abstracts, citations, geographic and subject indexing, library codes and their links to full text publications, both peer-reviewed and gray literature.
PubMed
It is a database primarily of references and abstracts on life sciences and biomedical topics.
It is a database primarily of references and abstracts on life sciences and biomedical topics.
RSC ChemSpider
ChemSpider is a free database of chemical structure which is owned by the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC).
ChemSpider is a free database of chemical structure which is owned by the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC).
SciFinder
A research discovery tool that allows access to the world most comprehensive literature in Chemistry and allied disciplines published by Chemical Abstract Service (ACS).
A research discovery tool that allows access to the world most comprehensive literature in Chemistry and allied disciplines published by Chemical Abstract Service (ACS).
Atlas of the developing mouse brain
Includes accurate and detailed depiction of all brain structures at various fetal stages.
Includes accurate and detailed depiction of all brain structures at various fetal stages.
Human Protein Atlas (HPA)
This program is a scientific research program with the goal to explore the whole human proteome using an antibody-based approach.
This program is a scientific research program with the goal to explore the whole human proteome using an antibody-based approach.
Academic Index
Academic Index is a meta-search tool that includes results from mega-information databases which indexes only research quality reference and information sources.
Academic Index is a meta-search tool that includes results from mega-information databases which indexes only research quality reference and information sources.
BASE: Bielefeld Academic Search Engine
Bielefeld Academic Search Engine is a multi-disciplinary search engine to scholarly internet resources.
Bielefeld Academic Search Engine is a multi-disciplinary search engine to scholarly internet resources.
BioMedSearch
BioMedSearch is a biomedical search engine that contains NIH/PubMed documents, a large collection and it one of the most comprehensive and powerful free biomedical searches.
BioMedSearch is a biomedical search engine that contains NIH/PubMed documents, a large collection and it one of the most comprehensive and powerful free biomedical searches.
CiteSeerX
CiteSeerX is scientific literature search engine which indexes over 1.5 million documents and 30 million citations.
CiteSeerX is scientific literature search engine which indexes over 1.5 million documents and 30 million citations.
CORE: Connecting Repositories
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
Google Scholar indexes journal articles, dissertation and theses, books, conference papers and other research materials from around the world.
JURN
Jurn is a free-to-use online search tool for finding and downloading free full-text scholarly works in various fields.
Jurn is a free-to-use online search tool for finding and downloading free full-text scholarly works in various fields.
Open Access Journals Search Engine (OAJSE):
The Open Access Journals Search Engine (OAJSE) service covers free, full text, quality controlled journals. We aim to cover journals in all subjects that are published in English language.
The Open Access Journals Search Engine (OAJSE) service covers free, full text, quality controlled journals. We aim to cover journals in all subjects that are published in English language.
BioMedical Engineering OnLine
BioMedical Engineering OnLine is an open access, peer-reviewed journal that is dedicated to publishing research in all areas of biomedical engineering.
BioMedical Engineering OnLine is an open access, peer-reviewed journal that is dedicated to publishing research in all areas of biomedical engineering.
American Society for Microbiology(ASM) Journals
ASM journals are the most prominent publications, delivering up-to-date and authoritative coverage of both basic and clinical microbiology. They are considered as invaluable source for the latest research in microbiology. Library subscribes to complete set of journals.
ASM journals are the most prominent publications, delivering up-to-date and authoritative coverage of both basic and clinical microbiology. They are considered as invaluable source for the latest research in microbiology. Library subscribes to complete set of journals.
Bioline International
Provides open access to quality research journals published in developing countries on biodiversity, environment, conservation and international development.
Provides open access to quality research journals published in developing countries on biodiversity, environment, conservation and international development.
BioMed Central (BMC)
BioMed Central is an Open Access (OA) publisher and few of their journals cover Neurobiology, Neuroscience, Neurology and Psychiatry topics.
BioMed Central is an Open Access (OA) publisher and few of their journals cover Neurobiology, Neuroscience, Neurology and Psychiatry topics.
CORE: Connecting Repositories
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Connecting Repositories aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
EMBL Nucleotide Sequence Database
EBI Web Production, The EMBL Nucleotide Sequence Database constitutes Europe's primary nucleotide sequence resource.
EBI Web Production, The EMBL Nucleotide Sequence Database constitutes Europe's primary nucleotide sequence resource.
Ensembl
It provides a centralized resource for geneticists, molecular biologists and other researchers studying the genomes.
It provides a centralized resource for geneticists, molecular biologists and other researchers studying the genomes.
European Bioinformatics Institute EMBL-EBI
It provides freely available data from life science experiments, performs basic research in computational biology.
It provides freely available data from life science experiments, performs basic research in computational biology.
Golm Metabolome Database
Golm Metabolome Database (GMD) is a gas chromatography (GC) – mass spectrometry (MS) reference library.
Golm Metabolome Database (GMD) is a gas chromatography (GC) – mass spectrometry (MS) reference library.
JSTOR Archives
JSTOR collection archives and provides access to archival of more than 3000 scholarly journals across more than 40 academic disciplines from 800+ publishers.Click here for accessing JSTOR Daily.
JSTOR collection archives and provides access to archival of more than 3000 scholarly journals across more than 40 academic disciplines from 800+ publishers.Click here for accessing JSTOR Daily.
National Centre for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)
It is a U.S. government-funded national resource for molecular biology information. Access to many public and other references.
It is a U.S. government-funded national resource for molecular biology information. Access to many public and other references.
PLoS Journals
A nonprofit open access scientific publishing project aimed at creating a library of journals and other scientific literature under an open content license.
A nonprofit open access scientific publishing project aimed at creating a library of journals and other scientific literature under an open content license.
PubMed Central
PubMed Central (PMC) is a free digital repository that archives publicly accessible full-text scholarly articles that have been published within the biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
PubMed Central (PMC) is a free digital repository that archives publicly accessible full-text scholarly articles that have been published within the biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
An online directory that indexes and provides access to 10,000 + high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals covering all disciplines.
Springer Journals
Library has access to over 1750 peer reviewed full-text journals published Springer, which includes good number of journals in the area of Physics
Library has access to over 1750 peer reviewed full-text journals published Springer, which includes good number of journals in the area of Physics
E-Journals on Biological Science
This is a comprehensive list of E-Journals on Biological Science and Engineering subscribed by the Library and is arranged in alphabetical order.
To download the list of E-Journals on Biological Sciences and Engineering click here.
To browse the A to Z E-Journals Lists click here.
This is a comprehensive list of E-Journals on Biological Science and Engineering subscribed by the Library and is arranged in alphabetical order.
To download the list of E-Journals on Biological Sciences and Engineering click here.
To browse the A to Z E-Journals Lists click here.
ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect is a leading full-text database offering journal articles from peer reviewed journals which is published by Elsevier.Library has subscription to set up core titles and tiles falling under five subjects viz E-SodhSindu.
ScienceDirect is a leading full-text database offering journal articles from peer reviewed journals which is published by Elsevier.Library has subscription to set up core titles and tiles falling under five subjects viz E-SodhSindu.
Archives of Biological Sciences
The ABS is a multidisciplinary journal that covers original research in a wide range of subjects in life science, including biology, ecology, human biology and biomedical research.
The ABS is a multidisciplinary journal that covers original research in a wide range of subjects in life science, including biology, ecology, human biology and biomedical research.
arXiv.org
arXiv is an e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics.
arXiv is an e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics.
BioRxiv
The preprint server for biology, operated by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, a research and educational institution.
The preprint server for biology, operated by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, a research and educational institution.
CogPrints
CogPrints, an electronic archive for self-archive papers in the area of Psychology, Neuroscience, Biology, Linguistics, and Computer Science.
CogPrints, an electronic archive for self-archive papers in the area of Psychology, Neuroscience, Biology, Linguistics, and Computer Science.
TABLE OF CONTENT SERVICES (TOC)
JournalTOCs
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.
JournalTOCs provides table of contents (TOCs) from over 26,000 journals in all subjects. User can search for journals, set the email based alerts, and view the latest TOC for each journal and link to the full text.
Open SUNY Textbooks
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.
This is an open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries and supported by SUNY Innovative Instruction Technology Grants.
Open Textbook Library
Open Textbook Library hosted by the University of Minnesota. It covers over 160 college-level textbooks with an emphasis on Science and related fields.
Open Textbook Library hosted by the University of Minnesota. It covers over 160 college-level textbooks with an emphasis on Science and related fields.
Copac
It is a union catalogue which provides free access to the merged online catalogues of many major research libraries and specialist libraries in UK.
It is a union catalogue which provides free access to the merged online catalogues of many major research libraries and specialist libraries in UK.
IndCat
It is unified Online Library Catalogues of books, theses and journals available in major university libraries in India.
It is unified Online Library Catalogues of books, theses and journals available in major university libraries in India.
Dissertations and Theses in Biological Sciences
It offers the dissertation and Thesis in Biological Sciences.
It offers the dissertation and Thesis in Biological Sciences.
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)
It is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, use, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
It is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, use, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
Open Access Theses and Dissertations(OATD)
OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world.
OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world.
PQDT OPEN: ProQuest Digital Theses
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
Provides access to full text of theses submitted by the researcher himself under open access initiative with PQDT open.
ShodhGanga, India
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
A source for theses submitted to Indian universities, which includes biological sciences & engineering.
Free Patents Online
Free Patents Online Covers patents and applications from USPTO, EPO, WIPO and JPL abstracts.
Free Patents Online Covers patents and applications from USPTO, EPO, WIPO and JPL abstracts.
Global Patent Search Network
This GPSN provides access to U.S and Chinese patent documents in English or Chinese from 2008 to 2011.
This GPSN provides access to U.S and Chinese patent documents in English or Chinese from 2008 to 2011.
IP India Patent Database
Using this database, one can search Indian patents and apply for a patent in India.
Using this database, one can search Indian patents and apply for a patent in India.
MCPaIRS
MCPaIRS is a pioneering Indian Patent Database that addresses the need of having a searchable, enriched, and indexed full text Patents published from India.
MCPaIRS is a pioneering Indian Patent Database that addresses the need of having a searchable, enriched, and indexed full text Patents published from India.
Biology Virtual Library
Search major biology journal and book databases and other sources simultaneously.
Search major biology journal and book databases and other sources simultaneously.
Microbiology Gateway
It gives access to web resources for molecular biology, genetics, microbiology, and biochemistry.
It gives access to web resources for molecular biology, genetics, microbiology, and biochemistry.
The Virtual Library of Biology (JCS)
This portal offers rapid access to biological literature and information. Search numerous catalogues, databases, journals and Internet resources.
This portal offers rapid access to biological literature and information. Search numerous catalogues, databases, journals and Internet resources.
e-PG Pathshala
e-PG Pathshala content and its quality is key component of higher education system in 77 subjects at postgraduate level.
e-PG Pathshala content and its quality is key component of higher education system in 77 subjects at postgraduate level.
EdX
Found by Harvard University and MIT, offering courses from world’s best universities and institutions.
Found by Harvard University and MIT, offering courses from world’s best universities and institutions.
Khan Academy 
Offers practice exercises, instructional videos, and personalized dashboard that allow learners to study at their own pace.
Offers practice exercises, instructional videos, and personalized dashboard that allow learners to study at their own pace.
MIT Open courseware: Biological Engineering
MIT is a leader in the field of biological engineering, engaging in visionary research and collaborations with industry and government.
MIT is a leader in the field of biological engineering, engaging in visionary research and collaborations with industry and government.
Open Yale Courses: Biomedical Engineering
Open Yale courses are free online to all community and offers courses on various topics, including biomedical engineering.
Open Yale courses are free online to all community and offers courses on various topics, including biomedical engineering.
Academic Earth
Academic Earth offers free online video lectures from major universities and colleges. It has comprehensive collection of free online college courses and provides video lectures on humanities and science & technology.
Academic Earth offers free online video lectures from major universities and colleges. It has comprehensive collection of free online college courses and provides video lectures on humanities and science & technology.
Ibiology
iBiology’s mission is to convey, in the form of open-access free videos, the excitement of modern biology and the process by which scientific discoveries are made.
iBiology’s mission is to convey, in the form of open-access free videos, the excitement of modern biology and the process by which scientific discoveries are made.
LearnersTV: BIology
Learnerstv.com is a comprehensive site providing thousands of downloadable Video lectures, Live Online Tests, etc.
Learnerstv.com is a comprehensive site providing thousands of downloadable Video lectures, Live Online Tests, etc.
NPTEL
NPTEL provides E-learning through online-web and video courses. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.
NPTEL provides E-learning through online-web and video courses. The mission of NPTEL is to enhance the quality of engineering education in the country by providing free online courseware.
Integrative Biology Images 
The site provides links and more then images to understand the user and students. All the images used for the homepage slideshow.
The site provides links and more then images to understand the user and students. All the images used for the homepage slideshow.
School of Biological Sciences: IMAGE GALLERY
The school of biological sciences provides some biological images.
The school of biological sciences provides some biological images.
Bio techniques Molecular Biology Techniques Forum
It is a bio techniques based discussion forum for questions pertaining to methods and protocols in biotechnology.
It is a bio techniques based discussion forum for questions pertaining to methods and protocols in biotechnology.
Biology Online blog
Biology-Online.org is run by enthusiasts from all around the world and visited by over 25,000 people every day.
Biology-Online.org is run by enthusiasts from all around the world and visited by over 25,000 people every day.
Extreme Biology
Extreme Biology is a blog written by Stacy Baker and her high school biology students. It began in 2005 and was originally called, Miss Baker’s Biology Class Blog.
Extreme Biology is a blog written by Stacy Baker and her high school biology students. It began in 2005 and was originally called, Miss Baker’s Biology Class Blog.
PLOS blogs
The Public Library on Science (PLOS) is a non-profit publisher and advocacy organisation on a mission to lead a transformation on research communication.
The Public Library on Science (PLOS) is a non-profit publisher and advocacy organisation on a mission to lead a transformation on research communication.
Royal Society of Biology blog
This blog has been advising the government and advancement in education and professional development is the prime motive.
This blog has been advising the government and advancement in education and professional development is the prime motive.
SA Blogs
Scientific American Blog Network, a forum for a diverse and independent set of voices to share news and opinions and discuss issues related to science.
Scientific American Blog Network, a forum for a diverse and independent set of voices to share news and opinions and discuss issues related to science.
Professional Bodies on Biological Engineering
The National and International Professional Bodies in Biological Engineering listed below.
National
The National and International Professional Bodies in Biological Engineering listed below.
National
- All India Biotech Association (AIBA)
- Biomedical Engineering Society of India
- Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
- Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
- Department of Science and Technology (DST)
- Indian Council of Medical Research
- Indian Society of Cell Biology
- Indian Society of Chemists and Biologist
- Marine Biological Association of India
- National Biodiversity Authority
- Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology
- ACS Division of Biological Chemistry
- American Association for Advancements in Science (AAAS)
- American Association for Cancer Research (AACR)
- American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE)
- American Institute of Biological Science
- American Peptide Society
- American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
- American Society for Cell Biology (ASCB)
- American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
- American Society of Human Genetics
- ASME Bioengineering Division (ASME BED)
- European Molecular Biology Organization
- Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology (FASEB)
- IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (IEEE EMB)
- Institute of Biological Engineering
- International Cell Death Society (ICDS)
- International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE)
- International Federation of Cell Biology (IFCB)
- International Organization for Biological Control (IOBC)
- International Organization for Biological Crystallization
- International Union of Biological Science
- National Academy of Sciences (NAS)
- Organization of Biological field stations
- Protein Society
- Royal Society of Biology
- Shastri Indo Canadian Institute
- Society for Biological Engineering
Research Funding Agencies for Biological Engineering
Start your funding search here! Search funding databases, set up email alerts to stay informed of new opportunities, and aware of the need to keep informed of the latest requirements.
National
Fellowships and Scholarships:
Start your funding search here! Search funding databases, set up email alerts to stay informed of new opportunities, and aware of the need to keep informed of the latest requirements.
National
- All India Council for Technical Education
- Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)
- Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI)
- Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
- Department of Biotechnology MS&T
- Defense Research & Development Organization (DRDO)
- Department of Science and Technology (DST)
- Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
- Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
- Indian National Science Academy (INSA)
- Ministry of Human Resource Development
- Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR)
- The Indian Council of Medical Research
- The Science and Engineering Research Board
- International Foundation for Science (IFS)
- Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB)
- The Leverhulme Trust
- The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS)
- Wellcome Trust/DBT India Alliance
Fellowships and Scholarships:
- Gates Cambridge fellowship
- DAAD Fellowship
- Neurasmus Fellowship
- S.N.Bose/ Khorana Program
- Indian Academy of Sciences Fellowship
- INSPIRE Fellowship
Scholarships & Awards BS-UM
The Division of Biological Sciences recognizes academic achievement with a number of endowed awards and scholarships.
LinkedIn
LinkedIn is the world's largest professional network with 300 million members in over 200 countries and territories around the globe.
LinkedIn is the world's largest professional network with 300 million members in over 200 countries and territories around the globe.
My Science Work
Provides digital promotion platform for research called Polaris and also promotes easy access to scientific publication.
Provides digital promotion platform for research called Polaris and also promotes easy access to scientific publication.
Scitable by nature education
Scitable is a free online teaching/learning portal combining high quality educational articles with technology-based community features.
Scitable is a free online teaching/learning portal combining high quality educational articles with technology-based community features.
Twitter
Twitter helps you create and share ideas and information instantly, without barriers. Twitter is the best way to connect with people, express yourself and discover what's happening.
Twitter helps you create and share ideas and information instantly, without barriers. Twitter is the best way to connect with people, express yourself and discover what's happening.
Biological video lacture/tutorials
Our video lectures will make you an expert in the area of biotechnology and you will be better equipped to understand the dynamics of this field of science.
Our video lectures will make you an expert in the area of biotechnology and you will be better equipped to understand the dynamics of this field of science.
Biology-online.org
Provides tutorial on various topics of biology to promote understanding of biology.
Provides tutorial on various topics of biology to promote understanding of biology.
Seqool
Seqool is a free (for educational use) sequence analysis software designed primarily for searching biological signals in nucleic acid sequences.
Seqool is a free (for educational use) sequence analysis software designed primarily for searching biological signals in nucleic acid sequences.
